schedule.gif (4686 bytes)

Click below to view the schedule you desire.

Football Girls Basketball Boys Basketball Volleyball Track Wrestling Golf Cross-Country

 

2022 Corsica/Stickney Football Schedule

 

DATE OPPONENT SITE SCORE RECORD
Aug. 19 Gayville-Volin Gayville 20-12 1-0
Aug. 26 Alcester-Hudson(HC) Corsica 6-12 1-1
Sept. 2 Oldham-Ramona-Rutland Ramona 50-16 2-1
Sept. 9 Centerville Corsica 38-24 3-1
Sept. 16 Burke Burke 50-26 4-1
Sept. 23 Avon Corsica 36-28 5-1
Sept. 30 Open Date      
Oct. 7 Freeman/FA/Marion Corsica 48-18 6-1
Oct. 14 Sully Buttes Onida 14-32 6-2
Oct. 20 1st Round of Playoffs vs
Irene-Wakonda
Corsica 52-61 6-3
Oct. 27 2nd Round of Playoffs TBD    
Nov. 4 3rd Round of Playoffs TBD    
Nov. 10, 11, 12 State Championships Vermillion    


Corsica-Stickney 2022 Cross-Country Schedule

DATE COURSE SITE
Aug.27 Wild-Oak Golf Course Mitchell
Aug. 30 Gregory Golf Course Gregory
Sept. 6 Scotland Golf Course Scotland
Sept. 12 Wagner Meet at Ft. Randall Golf Course Pickstown
Sept. 21 Fish Lake Golf Course Plankinton
Sept. 24 Platte Golf Course Platte
Sept. 29 GPC Meet & Burke Meet
at The Burke Golf Course
Burke
Oct. 6 Parkston Golf Course Parkston
Oct. 12 Regions Burke
Oct. 22 State Huron


2022 Corsica/Stickney Volleyball Schedule

 

Date Opponent Site Score Record
Aug. 25 Bridgewater-Emery Emery 24-26,27-25,20-25,20-25 0-1
Aug. 29 Freeman Corsica 7-25,25-21,7-25 0-2
Aug. 30 Freeman Acad./Marion Corsica 25-20,25-20,25-22 1-2
Sept. 1 Centerville Centerville 18-25,22-25,22-25 1-3
Sept. 6 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket Corsica 21-25,23-25,25-19,26-24,9-15 1-4
Sept. 8 James Valley Christian Corsica 23-25,17-2521-25 1-5
Sept. 15 Ethan Ethan 20-25,8-25,18-25 1-6
Sept. 17 Cavalier Clash
    Centerville
    Platte-Geddes
    Beresford
Tyndall 25-23,19-25,25-21
8-25,12-25
17-25,19-25
2-6
2-7
2-8
Sept. 20 Kimball/White Lake Corsica 25-g16,17-25,21-25,21-25 2-9
Sept. 22 Gregory Gregory 23-25, 15-25, 18-25 2-10
Sept. 27 Wessington Springs Wess. Springs 22-25,21-25,25-23,17-25 2-11
Sept. 29 Tripp/Delmont/Armour Corsica 9-25,12-25,8-25 2-12
Oct. 1 Great Plains Conf. Tourney
      FA/M
      Colome
      TDA
      Avon
      Burke
Lake Andes
25-17,25-16
25,15,22-25,27-25
17-25,18-25
21-25,25-23,26-24
5-25,6-25

3-12
4-12
4-13
5-13
5-14
Oct. 3 Andes Cent./Dak. Christ. Corsica 19-25,25-16,22-25,14-25 5-15
Oct. 6 Burke Corsica 6-25,16-25,16-25 5-16
Oct. 11 Mitchell Christ. JV Corsica    
Oct. 13 Winner Winner 15-25, 25-16, 3-25, 23-25 5-17
Oct. 18 Avon Corsica 25-23,17-25,20-25,25-20,15-11 6-17
Oct. 21 Scotland Scotland 17-25,20-25,25-17,18-25 6-18
Oct. 25 Colome Corsica 25-17,16-25,25-20,25-14 7-18
Oct. 31 Region Play-in Game vs Marty Higher Seed-Corsica 25-8,25-8,25-25-10 8-18
Nov. 1 Region Quarter Finals vs Burke
Seed 1 & Seed 2 at Burke-6:00 PM 13-25,13-25,14-25 8-19
Nov. 3 Region Semi Bonesteel    
Nov. 8 SoDak 16 Round
TBD    
November 17,18,19 State B Tournament
Sioux Falls    

 

2022-23 Girls Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent Site Score Record
Dec. 8 Chamberlain Corsica    
Dec. 10 Colome(DH) Colome    
Dec. 13 Avon(DH) Avon    
Dec. 15 San. Central/Woonsocket(DH) Corsica    
Dec. 30 SF Pentagon Classic Sioux Falls    
Jan 3 Platte-Geddes Platte    
Jan. 7 Wagner(DH) Wagner    
Jan. 10 Mitchell Christian(DH) Corsica    
Jan. 12 Winner Corsica    
Jan. 14 Hanson Classic Mitchell    
Jan. 17 Andes Central/Dak. Christ.(DH) Dakota Christian    
Jan. 19 Ethan(DH) Ethan    
Jan. 23 Bridgewater-Emery Emery    
Jan. 27 Menno(DH) Corsica    
Jan. 31 Burke Burke    
Feb. 7 Kimball/White Lake Corsica    
Feb. 10 DWU Classic Mitchell    
Feb. 11 Great Plains Conf. Corsica    
Feb. 14 Tripp-Delmont/Armour(DH) Armour    
Feb. 20 Region Play-in Game
Higher Seed
Feb. 21 Region Quarter-Finals
Higher Seed    
Feb. 23 Region Semi-Finals Mitchell    
Mar. 2 SoDak 16 TBD    
Mar. 9-11 State B Tournament   Huron    

 

2022-23 Boys Basketball Schedule


Date Opponent Site Score Record
Dec. 9 Bridgewater-Emery Corsica    
Dec. 10 Colome(DH) Colome    
Dec. 13 Avon(DH) Avon    
Dec. 15 San. Central/Woonsocket(DH) Mitchell    
Dec. 30 Parkston Classic Parkston    
Jan. 5 Platte-Geddes Corsica    
Jan. 7 Wagner(DH) Wagner    
Jan. 10 Mitchell Christian(DH) Corsica    
Jan. 13 Kimball/White Lake White Lake    
Jan. 17 Andes Central/Dak. Christ.(DH) Dakota Christian
Jan. 19 Ethan(DH) Ethan    
Jan. 27 Menno(DH) Menno    
Jan. 30 Bon Homme Tyndall    
Feb. 2 Scotland Scotland    
Feb. 9 Freeman Corsica    
Feb. 14 Tripp-Delmont/Armour(DH) Corsica    
Feb. 17 Hanson Corsica    
Feb. 18 GPC Centerville    
Feb. 20 Parkston Corsica    
Feb. 27 Region Play-in Game
Higher Seed    
Feb. 28 Region Quarter Finals
Higher Seed    
Mar. 3 Region Semi-Finals Mitchell    
Mar. 7 SoDak 16 TBD    
Mar. 16-18 State B Tournament Aberdeen    

 

2023 Corsica/Stickney Track Schedule

Click on the Meet to get an event schedule of that meet.

Date Meet Site
April 4 Scotland Inv. Scotland
April 6 Burnell Glanzer Relays
Armour
April 11 Red Raider Invitational Wagner
April 13 Corsica-Stickney Jr. High Invitational Corsica
April 14 Avon Invitational Avon
April 18 Jaguar Invitational Corsica
April 21 Greenway Relays  Mt. Vernon
April 24 Great Plains Conference-Jr High Scotland
April 25 Great Plains Conference-Varsity Lake Andes
April 29 Andes Central HS Meet Lake Andes
May 1 Wagner Jr. High Wagner
May 2 Legends Invitational Burke
May 5-May 6 Howard Wood Dakota Relays Sioux Falls
May 6 Andes Central JH Lake Andes
May 9 Fort Randall Invitational(HS & JH) TBD
May 12 Kimball Last Chance Meet Kimball
May 18 Region 5 B Lake Andes
May 25-27 State Track Meet Sioux Falls

 

golfer golfing 2023 Corsica/Stickney Golf Schedule golfer swinging

 

h
Date Meet Site
March 27 1st Allowable Practice
April 10 Class B Classic Mitchell Lakeview
April 13 SESDSS Invite Yankton Fox Run
April 21 Burke/Gregory Invite-10:00 AM Burke(G)/Gregory(B)
April 28 Avon/Scotland-10:00 AM Tyndall(G)/Scotland(B)
May 5 Platte-Geddes/Burke Inv.-10:00 AM Platte(G)/Burke(B)
May 12 Plankinton GAFL-10:00 AM or
Avon/Bon Homme
Plankinton or
Tyndall(G)/Springfield(B)
May 19 Pre-Region Meet-10:00 AM Mitchell(Lakeview-Boys and Girls)
May 23 Region Meet-9:30 AM Mitchell(Lakeview-Boys and Girls)
June 5-6 State Meet Watertown-
Boys Prairie Winds
Girls- Cattail Golf Course

 

Date Junior Varsity Meet Junior High Meet
April 11 Burke Gregory
April 18 Tyndall Scotland
April 25 Platte Corsica
May 2 Plankinton or Tyndall Plankinton or Springfield