Click below to view the schedule you desire.
DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | SCORE | RECORD |
Aug. 23 | Colome | Colome | 18-22 | 0-1 |
Aug. 30 | Irene-Wakonda | Corsica | 22-19 | 1-1 |
Sept. 6 | Open | |||
Sept. 13 | Hanson | Alexandria | 0-44 | 1-2 |
Sept. 20 | Viborg-Hurley | Corsica(HC) | 6-56 | 1-3 |
Sept. 27 | Sunshine Bible Academy | SBA at 2:00 PM. | 46-16 | 2-3 |
Oct. 4 | Burke | Corsica | 14-54 | 2-4 |
Oct. 11 | TDA/AC/DC | Corsica | 8-6 | 3-4 |
Oct. 18 | Alcester-Hudson | Alcester | 36-42 | 3-5 |
Oct. 24 | 1st
Round of Playoffs Irene-Wakonda |
Corsica | 30-60 | 3-6 |
Oct. 31 | 2nd Round of Playoffs | |||
Nov. 8 | 3rd Round of Playoffs | |||
Nov. 14,15 | State Championships | Brookings |
Date | Opponent | Site | Score | Record |
Sept. 3 | Freeman Acad./Marion | Freeman | 25-11, 25-12, 25-16 | 1-0 |
Sept. 5 | Centerville | Corsica | 25-13,25-16,25-23 | 2-0 |
Sept. 10 | Sanborn Central/Woonsocket | Woonsocket | 18-25, 25-18, 25-19, 20-25, 6-15 | 2-1 |
Sept. 14 | Jaguar Inv. Tour. |
Corsica | Cancelled |
|
Sept. 17 | Parkston | Corsica | 16-25,17-25,25-17,20-25 | 2-2 |
Sept. 19 | Ethan | Corsica | 17-25,20-25,18-25 | 2-3 |
Sept. 23 | James Valley Christian | JVC | 18-25,27-25,25-23,22-25,15-9 | 3-3 |
Sept. 24 | Kimball/White Lake | White Lake | 23-25,25-11,22-25,22-25 | 3-4 |
Sept. 26 | Gregory | Corsica | 25-23,25-12,24-26,22-25,15-12 | 4-4 |
Oct. 1 | Wessington Springs | Corsica | 25-21,25-22,25-13 | 5-4 |
Oct. 3 | Tripp/Delmont/Armour | Armour | 25-21,25-21,25-16 | 6-4 |
Oct. 5 | Great Plains Conf. Tourney AC/DC Marty Gayville-Volin Gayville-Volin |
Lake Andes | 18-25,25-22,25-18 25-10,25-19 25-23,25-21 13-25,14-25 |
7-4 8-4 9-4 9-5 |
Oct. 7 | Andes Cent./Dak. Christ. | Dak. Christian | 25-18,25-22,21-25,20-25, 15-7 | 10-5 |
Oct. 15 | Mitchell Christ. | Mitchell | 27-25,25-18-,25-20 | 11-5 |
Oct. 17 | Alcester-Hudson | Corsica | 22-25,25-20,25-23,25-20 | 12-5 |
Oct. 19 | Thunder Nation Inv. Tourney Wessington Springs Centerville TDA Menno Bridewater-Emery |
Lake Andes |
25-20,25-18 25-20,25-13 16-25,25-14,25-23 26-24,25-12 21-25,22-25 |
13-5 14-5 15-5 16-5 16-6 |
Oct. 21 | Burke | Corsica | 22-25,20-25,23-25 | 16-7 |
Oct. 22 | Avon | Avon | 14-25,25-16,23-25,25-15,15-12 | 17-7 |
Oct. 25 | Scotland | Corsica | 25-15, 25-21, 25-19 | 18-7 |
Oct. 28 | Marty | Corsica | 25-9,25-12,25-12 | 19-7 |
Oct. 29 | Colome | Colome | 25-20,25-11,25-10 | 20-7 |
Nov. 4 | Region Play-in Game | Higher Seeds | ||
Nov. 5 | Region Quarter Finals AC/DC |
Bonesteel Seed 1 Corsica Seed 2 |
25-19,25-23,25-16 | 21-7 |
Nov. 7 | Region Semi-Final Avon |
Platte | 15-25,13-25,25-27 | 21-8 |
Nov. 12 | SoDak 16 Round | TBA | ||
November 21,22,23 | State B Tournament | Rapid City |
2019-20 Girls Basketball Schedule |
Date | Opponent | Site | Score | Record |
Dec. 14 | Colome | Corsica@4:00 | 73-29 | 1-0 |
Dec. 17 | Avon(DH) | Corsica | 42-32 | 2-0 |
Dec. 19 | San. Central/Woonsocket(DH) | Woonsocket | 66-30 | 3-0 |
Dec. 31 | Parkston Classic-MVP | Parkston | 54-51 | 4-0 |
Jan. 6 | Gayville-Volin | Gayville | 66-22 | 5-0 |
Jan. 11 | Wagner(DH) | Corsica | 54-46 | 6-0 |
Jan 13 | Platte-Geddes | Corsica | 62-29 | 7-0 |
Jan. 14 | Mitchell Christian(DH) | Mitchell | 53-17 | 8-0 |
Jan. 16 | Marty | Corsica | 70-29 | 9-0 |
Jan. 20 | Hanson Classic-White River | Mitchell | 54-47ot | 10-0 |
Jan. 21 | Andes Central/Dak. Christ.(DH) | Corsica | 51-23 | 11-0 |
Jan. 23 | Ethan(DH) | Corsica | 60-51 | 12-0 |
Jan. 25 | Great Plains Con. Classic-Burke | MMC-Yankton | 59-34 | 13-0 |
Jan. 27 | Freeman | Freeman | 56-47 | 14-0 |
Jan. 31 | Menno(DH) | Menno | 66-36 | 15-0 |
Feb. 4 | Burke | Corsica | 77-56 | 16-0 |
Feb. 6 | Irene-Wakonda | Corsica | 61-46 | 17-0 |
Feb. 11 | Kimball/White Lake | Mitchell | 76-50 | 18-0 |
Feb. 14 | DWU Classic-DeSmet | Mitchell | 49-45 | 19-0 |
Feb. 18 | Tripp-Delmont/Armour(DH) | Armour | 52-36 | 20-0 |
Feb. 24 | Region Play-in Game | Higher Seed | ||
Feb. 25 | Region
Quarter-Finals-7:00 PM Corsica-Stickney vs. Bon Homme |
Corsica | 59-23 | 21-0 |
Feb. 27 | Region Semi-Finals--TDA | Wagner | 59-28 | 22-0 |
Mar. 5 | SoDak 16--Highmore Harrold | Mitchell | 76-37 | 23-0 |
Mar. 12-14 | State B Tournament Irene-Wakonda at 12:00-MST |
Spearfish | 65-42 | 24-0 |
Mar. 12-14 | State B Tournament Faith at 7:00-MST |
Spearfish-Cancelled-CoVid 19 |
2019-20 Boys Basketball Schedule |
Date | Opponent | Site | Score | Record |
Dec. 13 | Bridgewater-Emery | Emery | 60-59 ot | 1-0 |
Dec. 17 | Avon(DH) | Corsica | 78-38 | 2-0 |
Dec. 19 | San. Central/Woonsocket(DH) | Woonsocket | 55-48 | 3-0 |
Jan. 9 | Platte-Geddes | Platte | 50-70 | 3-1 |
Jan. 11 | Wagner(DH) | Corsica | 69-47 | 4-1 |
Jan. 14 | Mitchell Christian(DH) | Mitchell | 57-24 | 5-1 |
Jan. 16 | Kimball/White Lake | Corsica | 62-31 | 6-1 |
Jan. 18 | Parkston Classic-vs MCM-Cancelled | Parkston | ||
Jan. 21 | Andes Central/Dak. Christ.(DH) | Corsica | 74-46 | 7-1 |
Jan. 23 | Ethan(DH) | Corsica | 48-67 | 7-2 |
Jan. 25 | Hanson Classic-Aberdeen Christian | Mitchell | 59-70 | 7-3 |
Jan. 31 | Menno(DH) | Menno | 60-35 | 8-3 |
Feb. 3 | Bon Homme | Corsica | 79-35 | 9-3 |
Feb. 8 | Dakota Schoolers Pentagon Classic-Redfield |
Sioux Falls | 59-58 | 10-3 |
Feb. 13 | Freeman | Freeman | 79-31 | 11-3 |
Feb. 15 | DWU Classic-White River | Mitchell | 55-74 | 11-4 |
Feb. 18 | Tripp-Delmont/Armour(DH) | Armour | 75-42 | 12-4 |
Feb. 20 | Hanson | Alexandria | 44-53 | 12-5 |
Feb. 22 | GPC Classic-Burke-6:00 PM | Yankton-MMC | 67-55 | 13-5 |
Feb. 24 | Parkston | Parkston | 62-60 | 14-5 |
Mar. 2 | Region Play-in Game-Bye | Higher Seed | ||
Mar. 3 | Region Quarter Finals-TDA | Higher Seed-Corsica | 69-53 | 15-5 |
Mar. 6 | Region Semi-Finals-Marty-8:00 | Wagner | 66-67 | 15-6 |
Mar. 10 | SoDak 16 | TBD | ||
Mar. 19-21 | State B Tournament | Aberdeen |
Mt.
Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica(MVPC) Titans 2019-20 Wrestling Schedule |
Date | Opponent | Site | Score | Record |
Dec. 10 | Sioux Valley Quad | Volga-5:00 PM | ||
Dec. 12 | Garretson Quad | Garretson--5:00 PM | ||
Dec. 14 | Howard Invite | Howard--10:00 AM | ||
Dec. 17 | Lyman Tournament(JH) | Presho--5:30 PM | ||
Dec. 21 | Mt. Vernon/Plank/Corsica Invite | Plankinton-9:30 AM | ||
Jan. 4 | McCook Central Invite | Salem-9:00 AM | ||
Jan. 11 | SESD Conference | Miller-10:00 AM | ||
Jan. 18 | Huron Tournament(JH) | Huron--9:30 AM | ||
Jan. 23 | Beresford Invite | Beresford-5:00 PM | ||
Jan. 25 | Parkston Invite | Parkston-9:30 AM | ||
Jan. 28 | Alcester/Hudson Invite | 5:00 PM | ||
Feb. 1 | Wagner Invite | Wagner-10:00 AM | ||
Feb. 8 | Clark Tournament | Clark--10:00 AM | ||
Feb. 14 | Kimball Inv. Tournament | Kimball--5:00 PM | ||
Feb. 15 | State Tournament-(JH) | Pierre-TBD | ||
Feb. 15 | Howard Tournament | Howard-10:00 AM | ||
Feb. 22 | Regionals | Winner--10:00 AM | ||
Feb. 27-29 | State Tournament | Sioux Falls |
2020 Corsica/Stickney Track Schedule |
Click on the Meet to get an event schedule of that meet.
Date | Meet | Site |
April 7 | Scotland Invitational | Scotland |
April 9 | Burnell Glanzer Relays | Armour |
April 14 | Red Raider Invitational | Wagner |
April 16 | Corsica-Stickney Jr. High Invitational | Corsica |
April 17--Friday Evening | Avon | Avon |
April 21 | Jaguar Invitational | Corsica |
April 24 | Greenway Relays | Mt. Vernon |
April 27 | Great Plains Conference-Jr High | Corsica |
April 28 | Great Plains Conference-Varsity | Corsica |
May 1-2 | Howard Wood Dakota Relays | Sioux Falls |
May 2 | Platte-Geddes | Platte |
May 4 | Wagner Jr. High | Wagner |
May 5 | Legends Invitational | Burke |
May 9 | Andes Central JH &HS | Lake Andes |
May 12 | Fort Randall Invitational(HS & JH) | Lake Andes |
May 15 | Kimball Last Chance Meet | Kimball |
May 21 | Region 6 B | Avon |
May 29-30 | State Track Meet | Sioux Falls |
2020 Corsica/Stickney Golf Schedule |
Date | Meet | Site |
March 30 | 1st Allowable Practice | |
April 16 | SESDSS Invite | Yankton Fox Run |
April 17 | Class B Classic | Mitchell Lakeview |
April 24 | Burke/Gregory Invite | Burke(Boys)/Gregory(Girls) |
May 1 | Avon/Scotland | Tyndall(Boys)/Scotland(Girls) |
May 8 | Platte-Geddes/Burke Inv. | Platte(Boys)/Burke(Girls) |
May 15 | Avon/Bon Homme Inv. | Springfield(Boys/Tyndall(Girls) |
May 19 | Pre-Region Meet |
Mitchell(Lakeview-Boys) (Wild Oak-Boys) |
May 2May 22 | Region Meet |
Mitchell(Lakeview-Boys) (Wild Oak-Boys) |
June 1-2 | State Meet |
Mitchell(Lakeview-Boys) (Wild Oak-Boys) |
Date | Junior High Meet | Junior Varsity Meet |
April 14 | Gregory | Burke |
April 21 | Scotland | Tyndall |
April 28 | Burke | Platte |
May 5 | Tyndall | Springfield |